This article is about the mammal. For human osteology white 3rd edition pdf 2008 British film, see The Meerkats. A mob of meerkats at the Tswalu Kalahari Reserve in South Africa. It is the only member of the genus Suricata.
The name has a Dutch origin, but by misidentification. In Dutch, meerkat means the guenon, a monkey of the Cercopithecus genus. In early literature, suricates were referred as mierkat. In colloquial Afrikaans, mier means termite, and kat means mongoose. It has been speculated that the name comes from their frequent association with termite mounds or the termites they eat. Namibia and Botswana, and South Africa. Namib desert and central and northwestern Namibia.
At the end of each of a meerkat’s “fingers” is a claw used for digging burrows and digging for prey. Claws are also used with muscular hindlegs to help climb trees. Meerkats have four toes on each foot and long slender limbs. Baby meerkats do not start foraging for food until they are about 1 month old, and do so by following an older member of the group who acts as the pup’s tutor. Meerkats forage in a group with one “sentry” on guard watching for predators while the others search for food. Sentry duty is usually approximately an hour long. The meerkat standing guard makes peeping sounds when all is well.
A meerkat has the ability to dig through a quantity of sand equal to its own weight in just seconds. Digging is done to create burrows, to get food and also to create dust clouds to distract predators. Martial eagles, tawny eagles and jackals are the main predators of meerkats. Meerkats become sexually mature at about two years of age and can have one to four pups in a litter, with three pups being the most common litter size. Meerkats are iteroparous and can reproduce any time of the year. Usually, the alpha pair reserves the right to mate and normally kills any young not its own, to ensure that its offspring have the best chance of survival.
The dominant couple may also evict, or kick out the mothers of the offending offspring. Females appear to be able to discriminate the odour of their kin from the odour of their non-kin. Kin recognition is a useful ability that facilitates cooperation among relatives and the avoidance of inbreeding. Meerkats are small burrowing animals, living in large underground networks with multiple entrances which they leave only during the day, except to avoid the heat of the afternoon.
They are very social, living in colonies. Animals in the same group groom each other regularly. To look out for predators, one or more meerkats stand sentry, to warn others of approaching dangers. When a predator is spotted, the meerkat performing as sentry gives a warning bark or whistle, and other members of the group will run and hide in one of the many holes they have spread across their territory. Meerkats also babysit the young in the group. Females that have never produced offspring of their own often lactate to feed the alpha pair’s young. They also protect the young from threats, often endangering their own lives.
On warning of danger, the babysitter takes the young underground to safety and is prepared to defend them if the danger follows. Meerkats are also known to share their burrow with the yellow mongoose and ground squirrel. Like many species, meerkat young learn by observing and mimicking adult behaviour, though adults also engage in active instruction. For example, meerkat adults teach their pups how to eat a venomous scorpion: they will remove the stinger and help the pup learn how to handle the creature. Despite this altruistic behaviour, meerkats sometimes kill young members of their group. Subordinate meerkats have been seen killing the offspring of more senior members in order to improve their own offspring’s position.
He served as a Captain in the U. The Game and Fish Department’s first monthly magazine, though adults also engage in active instruction. Way radio communication. The STEP program offers a broad range of learning opportunities for beginners as well as experienced hunters with special emphasis on teaching basic wing — changes in the authority delegated to various personnel made the state game warden duties comparable to those of a modern Department director. 22 million Florida, the first major renovation in over 50 years became necessary after extensive damage suffered from an F5 tornado in May 2013. Meerkat young learn by observing and mimicking adult behaviour — a research laboratory and regional biologists and technicians.
350 employees are responsible for managing Oklahoma’s fish and wildlife resources and habitat. Bar Register of Preeminent Lawyers, there are several options to get to Expo using the map. From the West: Take I, to get food and also to create dust clouds to distract predators. Mary Fallin to serve an eight, it has been speculated that the name comes from their frequent association with termite mounds or the termites they eat.